Student Visa

Student visas are granted to qualifying individuals who wish to study in the United States.

There are many students who, if given a chance, would like to study in prestigious schools in the United States. Many of them are not citizens of the United States and, especially for them, going to the United States to study is not easy.

International students who wish to go to the U.S. to study will be required to obtain a Student Visa. Individuals must acquire either an F-1 visa, or a visa for academic studies, or an M-1 or non-academic or vocational visa.

Student Visa Requirements

There are certain requirements that individuals must meet in order to qualify for these student visas. An individual must first be enrolled in an academic, whether undergraduate or graduate, language-training or vocational program. The school that is to be enrolled in must also be approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The individual must enrol in his or her school as a full-time student and must be proficient in English or are otherwise enrolled on a course that leads to proficiency. People applying for student visas must also have sufficient funds that are available for them to support themselves during the course of their study. One of the major requirements is that the student maintains his or her residence abroad with no intentions of giving it up.

The first of these requirements that you have to meet is getting accepted into an American educational institution or exchange program. After this, you must present a financial guarantee that proves you are capable of paying the educational fees and supporting yourself while you are there. Once the school or university verifies your financial information, they will send you a Certificate of Eligibility.

After obtaining the Certificate of Eligibility, you will then have to schedule your visa interview. Keep in mind that you have to pay the SEVIS fee and the visa application fee before your scheduled interview date.

There may be additional requirements depending on the country which you are applying from. It is recommended that you check with the United States embassy in your country for more information.

Other requirements may include:

  • Admission letter
  • Original passport
  • Photographs and fees
  • Visa application forms completed
  • Proof of funding (including Income Tax papers)
  • Past mark sheets and degrees
  • Standardized test score sheets

If you are able to follow these steps, submit all the correct documents and pass the interviews, you can be well on your way to getting a student visa to study in the United States.